1. Protecting Privacy is Important to emAPPetizer

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the current use policies and practices of emAPPetizer Inc. (“emAPP”) with regard to Personal Information displayed through the Hall Monitor™ mobile application (the “APP”).

2. Field of Application.

Only authorized emAPP, school board, school employees and commissioners who already have access to the student databases will have authorized access to, and use of the APP.

3. Personal Information

Personal Information refers to personally identifiable information (also known as personal data), such as names, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, addresses, photographs, birth date, parent names and contact information, and other demographic information, and confidential information such as student class schedules, absences, marks, memos, notes to the student file, and student lists.

Hall Monitor™ DOES NOT collect personal information. Hall Monitor™ only displays information already residing on the existing student database that has been lawfully collected and consented to in accordance all applicable laws and regulations by government authorities, the school board or the school.

No Personal Information is collected by either emAPP or by the APP.

4. Use of Personal Information

emAPP will use the Personal Information accessed through the APP in order to provide authorized employees mobile access to existing student databases that they already have access to.

Unless authorized to do so, employees or third parties working on behalf of the government, the school board or the school are prohibited from transmitting Personal Information through any electronic medium to any party.

Employees or third parties working on behalf of the government, the school board or the school may not access, send, receive, solicit, print or copy confidential or proprietary information regarding students unless so designated by virtue of their job description or authorized to do so by their employer, or under the Act Respecting Access to Documents Held by Public Bodies.

Authorized APP users agree to respect the privacy of others and refrain from sharing information obtained through APP access. APP users must not forward information which the originator would reasonably expect to be kept private.

5. Communication of Personal Information

Hall Monitor™ DOES NOT collect, distribute, share, or transfer Personal Information with or to unrelated third parties. Hall Monitor™ only displays information collected and provided by the existing student databases.

Therefore, emAPP is not able technically to share or transfer the Personal Information in databases. Only the database owners may do so to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect student interests, to protect the security or integrity of databases, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of a merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event.

Only government, school board or school employees who need to access Personal Information in the course of their duties will have access to the Personal Information via the APP. These employees have been trained to handle such Personal Information properly and in accordance with security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality.

emAPP will deploy industry-standard efforts to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration or destruction of information through use of the APP.

6. Security

The responsibility to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of Personal Information in the student databases and to protect the privacy and security of the student databases resides with the government, the school board, and the school who have collected the information and manage the database. emAPP adopts high level security measures in order to protect against loss or unauthorized use of student information held, such as password protection.

However, Internet data transmissions, whether wired or wireless, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure and as a result emAPP cannot warrant the security of information transmitted. Once emAPP receives data transmissions, it makes all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on emAPP systems.

Hall Monitor™ passwords are protected by encryption and only APP users have access to their own passwords.

Personal Information is kept on the student database servers, all based in Canada. emAPP and the database owners use industry-standard measures to prevent unauthorized disclosure, illegal use, loss, destruction or deterioration of Personal Information. Consequently, emAPP cannot be held responsible in case such situations would happen.

Please refer to the school board or school privacy policy for more information on the security features of the databases being accessed.

7. Link to Other Services

Hall Monitor™ links to and communicates with existing official student databases that are not operated or supervised by emAPP. This Policy will not apply to Personal Information collected on those databases.

This Policy will not apply to Personal Information collected by the device (or its manufacturer) on which the APP is installed.

8. Governing Law and Assignment

This Policy shall be governed by and construed by the laws of the Province of Quebec, Canada and the laws of Canada applicable therein. The parties hereby irrevocably submit and attorn to the jurisdiction of the Courts of the district of Montreal, Province of Québec.

9. Contact Us

You can request access to your Personal Information displayed on the APP, and request corrections. Please refer to the school board or the school’s privacy policy for contact information in order to see the information collected by the school and to request corrections.
You can also contact our personal information representative if you have any concerns, questions or complaints regarding the APP.

10. Commission d’accès à l’information

The Commission d’accès à l’information is the public authority in charge of overseeing personal information handling practices. If your privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction by the emAPP, you may contact the Commission d’accès à l’information for further guidance:

By Phone: 1 888 528-7741
By Fax: (418) 529-3102 or (514) 844-6170
By mail:
Suite 1.10
575, rue Saint-Amable
Québec (Québec) G1R 2G4

or

Suite 18.200
500, boul. René-Lévesque Ouest
Montréal (Québec) H2Z 1W7

Website: www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

11. Changes and Updates

As this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, we will revise and display the effective date at the bottom of the page.

This policy was last updated on January 26th, 2015.
© 2013-2015 emAppetizer Inc., all rights reserved.
Hall Monitor™ is a trade-mark of emAppetizer Inc., all rights reserved.
emPOWERed by emAPPetizer Inc.